Privacy statement Kameleon Solar B.V.

Kameleon Solar B.V., established at Belder 1, 4704 RK Roosendaal, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.kameleonsolar.com
Belder 1, 4704 RK Roosendaal, the Netherlands
+31 0165 76 38 26

Guust Verpaalen is the Data Protection Officer of Kameleon Solar B.V. He/she can be contacted at g.verpaalen@kameleonsolar.com.

The personal data we process

Kameleon Solar B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or you have provided it to us yourself.

An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect personal data of website users who are aged under 16, unless they have the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we are unable to verify if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities, so as to prevent their personal data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without this consent, please contact us on info@kameleonsolar.com and we will remove that information.

Purposes and legal bases of our personal data processing

Kameleon Solar B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision-making

Kameleon Solar B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processes concerning matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a person (such as an employee of Kameleon Solar B.V.).

The period for which personal data is retained

Kameleon Solar B.V. retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods with regard to the following (categories of) personal data: 3 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

Kameleon Solar B.V. will not sell your data to third parties and it will only disclose it if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Kameleon Solar B.V. remains responsible for such processing.

Cookies or similar technologies we use

Kameleon Solar B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. And they allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information through your browser settings.

Accessing, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Kameleon Solar B.V. and you also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we hold in a computer file to you or to another organization you designate.

You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent for or to object to the processing of your personal data by e-mail to info@kameleonsolar.com.

To ensure the request for access is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of ID along with the request. In this copy, please obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Kameleon Solar B.V. further wishes to point out to you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data

Kameleon Solar B.V. takes personal data protection very seriously and we, therefore, take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service department or send an e-mail to info@kameleonsolar.com.

© 2021 Kameleon Solar

This website uses cookies

Kameleon Solar uses cookies. We do so in order to provide an optimal browsing experience.

Privacy statement | Close
Settings